vikt åt

English translation: made for

07:26 Apr 27, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: vikt åt
i följande frasen kan betydelsen vara i samma ålder som Pjatten? Eller att Pjatten tog hand om honom?

Annars tyckte nog alla att han var en bra kamrat och på grund av åldern var han ju vikt åt Pjatten.(Stig Dagerman - ORMEN)
Gregoris Kondylis
English translation:made for
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2made for
Deane Goltermann
3earmarked for
Agneta Pallinder
3a good fit for
Tariq Khader (X)
3suitable for
George Hopkins
Summary of reference entries provided
Svensk ordbok
Daniel Löfström

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suitable for


Explanation:
Ie, suitable for the role as Pjatten. Just a guess really, but it may fit the context.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för ditt förslag.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a good fit for


Explanation:
a good fit for the role of Pjatten

Tariq Khader (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för ditt förslag.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made for


Explanation:
Another possibility

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för hjälpen. Det var en ganska mångtydig fras. Tänk på att jag måste översätta boken till Grekiska.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: And a good one!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Agneta!

agree  Tariq Khader (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tariq!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earmarked for


Explanation:
Another suggestion, a bit more colloquial, to fit in with the tone of the Swedish sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-27 09:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "the obvious choice for"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-27 09:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for "counterbalanced", perhaps instead "acted as a counterweight to"?

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Det känns inte passande ändå... Agneta. Om du skulle kunna använda en synonym vilket skulle du ta?

Asker: Den engelska översättaren skriver Apart from that, we all thought he was a good lad, and in terms of agehe counterbalanced Dandy (alltså Pjatten) Det känns helt fel den där counterblanced... motväga vad?

Asker: maybe the ideal (best) mate for D

Asker: Tack för de goda förslag.





Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Svensk ordbok

Reference information:
Se betydelse nr 4.

Example sentence(s):
  • vika en plats i mat­salen
  • hon ville vika sin enda lediga kväll för romanläsning

    Reference: http://www.saob.se/so/visa.php?id=1768108403
Daniel Löfström
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search