natten mot julafton

English translation: the night of 23/24 December

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:natten mot julafton
English translation:the night of 23/24 December
Entered by: SafeTex

10:26 Jun 28, 2017
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: natten mot julafton
Hello

If something happens on **natten mot julafton***, is this late at night on Christmas Eve (23h for example), or early on Christmas Day (1h for example) or could it be either?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
the night of 23/24 December
Explanation:
It's the night that ENDS on Christmas Eve morning, so either late on the 23rd or early on the 24th, definitely not Christmas Day.
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I chose this one but it really could have been either. Thanks everyone
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the night of 23/24 December
Matt Bibby
5 +5the night before Christmas Eve
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the night of 23/24 December


Explanation:
It's the night that ENDS on Christmas Eve morning, so either late on the 23rd or early on the 24th, definitely not Christmas Day.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I chose this one but it really could have been either. Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann
1 min
  -> Thanks Deane!

agree  Thomas Johansson
5 mins
  -> Tackar!

agree  Per-Erik Nordström
19 mins
  -> Tackar!

agree  Charles Ek: It's such a big deal to the Christmas-mad Norwegians that they even celebrate it. ;-) https://tv.nrk.no/serie/kvelden-foer-kvelden
25 mins
  -> Christmas Eve Eve, brilliant!

agree  Chris S
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris.

agree  Michele Fauble: Lille julaften in Norway
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the night before Christmas Eve


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Curtis: yep
1 hr
  -> Thanks to Transcript.

agree  Chris S
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Chris.

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele.

agree  Helen Johnson: I'd go with this because "Christmas Eve" usually refers to the daytime being enjoyed rather than technically describing the precise hours if you see what I mean
1 day 9 mins
  -> Thank you Helen. I lived in England until I was 23 and at that time Christmas Eve was a working day ending with possibly a church service at midnight to celebrate Christmas.

agree  edwardPVS: This is the standard translation of "natten mot"
90 days
  -> Thank you Edward.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search