ha lite is i magen

English translation: Keep a level head

14:16 Oct 28, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: ha lite is i magen
What does this figural expression mean?

Thank you in advance!
Landsknecht
Ukraine
English translation:Keep a level head
Explanation:
There are various options for this, keep a level head is one of them.
It's about not letting your emotions run away with you but waiting, pausing before over-reacting, that kind of thing.
A hit more context would be helpful.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Keep a level head
Matt Bibby
4 +2hold (keep) your nerve
Deane Goltermann
5(just) stay cool (and wait)
Per-Erik Nordström
4keep calm
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Keep a level head


Explanation:
There are various options for this, keep a level head is one of them.
It's about not letting your emotions run away with you but waiting, pausing before over-reacting, that kind of thing.
A hit more context would be helpful.
Hope this helps!

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  SafeTex: the most "neutral" without connotations and so can be used in most situations as we don't have more context
4 hrs

agree  Agneta Pallinder
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(just) stay cool (and wait)


Explanation:
wait and see what happens

Per-Erik Nordström
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hold (keep) your nerve


Explanation:
All these suggestions are fine and fit different situations. I learned this idiom when buying my first house in the midst of the Banking collapse in the early '90s here in Sweden. Prices were crazy, interest rates were crazy, and all. So an older acquaintance (bus driver) had your term for advice, before he told the story of how he bought his house in the previous bad recession 20 years earlier.

Indicating the Swe idiom is used in long term situations too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-10-28 17:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/hold-on...


Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks,Michele!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep calm


Explanation:
Keep calm and carry on as usual.
This was the general advice planned to be posted all over Britain in the event of an invasion, by you know who, during the Second World War.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search