årsko

English translation: cow year

12:03 Mar 6, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Swedish term or phrase: årsko
Surely not 'annual cow'?! I can't seem to find a suitable collocation in English, so any advice would be appreciated.

Here's the context: "Vi köpte gården 2008 och har idag 200 årskor."

Thanks in advance,
/Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
English translation:cow year
Explanation:
See the first link for a previous NO>EN KudoZ question on "årsku". Second link is for examples of "per cow year". I like it better without a hyphen, but you may decide otherwise.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Charles. I did a bit more research, and this is indeed what it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cow year
Charles Ek
3heifer
Lene Johansen
3lactating cow
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cow year


Explanation:
See the first link for a previous NO>EN KudoZ question on "årsku". Second link is for examples of "per cow year". I like it better without a hyphen, but you may decide otherwise.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/agriculture/4...
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/cr94ue7
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Charles. I did a bit more research, and this is indeed what it is.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lactating cow


Explanation:
Will venture with this -- as a measure of annual production over a period time (including when the cow is not producing milk for calving or other reasons) -- here it is annually. Have found this in terms of 'nitrogen efficiency' related to feed in relation to milk production (http://dairymgt.uwex.edu/publications/2012_Aguerre_ADSA_Post... compared to http://www.svenskmjolk.se/Global/Dokument/Dokumentarkiv/Fors...

As often, this is more like suggested reading ... good luck!

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heifer


Explanation:
I am not sure I understand the context, but if they are talking about cows that have not yet given birth, they are called heifers in English.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/heifer?s=t
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately not. Although you didn't see it, the sentence before already made reference to heifers (kviga). But thanks anyway!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search