förankringsprocess

English translation: goal alignment process

07:07 Mar 4, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Leadership training course
Swedish term or phrase: förankringsprocess
Swedish to British English

"I andra företag och organisationer drivs visionsarbetet i en process med nyckelmedarbetare, inte sällan med hjälp av externa resurspersoner. I det senare fallet bygger man ofta in en förankringsprocess i visionsarbetet, man ser till att kommunicera visionen och dess konsekvenser till medarbetarna."
Jenny Tollet
Sweden
English translation:goal alignment process
Explanation:
Corp speak is hard to translate as it is so full of constructed words, however, when an American company goes though a process to ensure that mål og verdier forankrer the daily doings of their employees, it is called a goal alignment process.
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
I used alignment process but changed to "strategic alignment process"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anchoring process
JaneD
4goal alignment process
Lene Johansen
4 -1consensus process
Norskpro
4 -1Support[ive] Process
Hugh Curtis
4 -2indoctrination process
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Support[ive] Process


Explanation:
The logic that weighs the entire structure down into reality...

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Far more sinister! Please see my references!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anchoring process


Explanation:
I think the literal choice is probably the correct one here - an anchoring process is a technique used in fields such as Neurolinguistic Programming (NLP), which seems appropriate in this context.

JaneD
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven

agree  Charlesp: If Sven thinks that is what it is, I'd go with Sven's suggestion
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
indoctrination process


Explanation:
Scientologists call it "body routing".


    Reference: http://utvandrarna.blogspot.se/2008/03/are-swedes-really-tha...
    Reference: http://www.garloff.de/kurt/sekten/mind1.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Norskpro: See my discussion entry
24 mins
  -> "Anchoring" is, in this context, spin doctor talk for "indoctrination". I much prefer to call a spade a spade.

disagree  Chris S: This is far too negative
2 hrs
  -> Spin or truth; that's the question.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consensus process


Explanation:
see discussion entry


    Reference: http://swedentourism.wordpress.com/tag/forankringsprocess/
Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: To call it "anchoring process" is spin doctor talk; to call it "consensus process" makes it a grave mistranslation and a blatant lie.
8 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goal alignment process


Explanation:
Corp speak is hard to translate as it is so full of constructed words, however, when an American company goes though a process to ensure that mål og verdier forankrer the daily doings of their employees, it is called a goal alignment process.


    Reference: http://www.philanthropyjournal.org/resources/managementleade...
    https://www.successfactors.com/en_us/lp/articles/goal-alignment.html
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I used alignment process but changed to "strategic alignment process"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Yes, it concerns "mål og verdier"; unfortunately the "verdier" are not covered by your proffered translation.
20 mins

agree  Chris S: I like alignment
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search