kundkrets

English translation: circuitry // clientele

19:38 Apr 27, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Manufacturing / pacemaker electronics
Swedish term or phrase: kundkrets
The general translation is, of course, 'clientele', but the document here uses the term to refer to characteristic individual electronic parts of a pacemaker, such as chip surface area, test times, and so on. Is there a more specific mechanical term?
Jeff Skinner
Sweden
English translation:circuitry // clientele
Explanation:
I do believe the clientele is the best answer, but since you won't accept that, I suggest circuitry.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
I think circuitry is probably the closest I'm going to get. 'Clientele' and 'beneficiaries' just don't make sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4customer specific circuit(ry)
Andreas Andersson
3circuitry // clientele
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3'beneficiaries'
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'beneficiaries'


Explanation:
or 'clientele' unless you can provid a more complete context

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circuitry // clientele


Explanation:
I do believe the clientele is the best answer, but since you won't accept that, I suggest circuitry.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think circuitry is probably the closest I'm going to get. 'Clientele' and 'beneficiaries' just don't make sense in this context.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer specific circuit(ry)


Explanation:
A bit late now, but I believe the answer is "customer/client specific circuit/circuitry".
It was rather sloppy of them to write it like that, though. It should have been "kundspecifik krets", which is identical in meaning to the above.
(And "client circuit" is indeed right too, but that's a little ambiguous, so please avoid that.)

Andreas Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search