spänningstripplare

English translation: voltage regulator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spänningstripplare
English translation:voltage regulator
Entered by: Jeff Skinner

00:43 Apr 29, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Manufacturing / pacemaker electronics
Swedish term or phrase: spänningstripplare
Sentence:

Slutsteget innehåller en spänningstripplare ave 668-typ.

Is this a typo? I can find no references to spänningstripplare or spänningstrippare (voltage stripper? voltage tripper?) anywhere on the Net.
Jeff Skinner
Sweden
voltage regulator
Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4503857.html - see bottom of page. I believe this is a voltage regulator because I have never heard of a voltage tripper in a pacemaker
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Based on what Andreas said about the functioning of a similar pacemaker, this sounds like the term I'm looking for. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3voltage tripler
Andreas Andersson
3voltage regulator
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spänningstripplare
voltage regulator


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4503857.html - see bottom of page. I believe this is a voltage regulator because I have never heard of a voltage tripper in a pacemaker

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Based on what Andreas said about the functioning of a similar pacemaker, this sounds like the term I'm looking for. Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spänningstripplare
voltage tripler


Explanation:
It's probably this: http://www.maxim-ic.com/quick_view2.cfm/qv_pk/1901
In other words, a step-up voltage converter that (in this case) triples the input voltage.
If you want to take it literally, it would just be "voltage tripler", and this is probably the safest bet for what to use here. (The MAX668 doesn't really work that way, though, it regulates to a set output voltage. But never mind that.)

Andreas Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search