chargenummer

English translation: charge number (batch of steel)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:chargenummer
English translation:charge number (batch of steel)
Entered by: Charlesp

13:19 May 31, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: chargenummer
could it mean serial number?
Charlesp
Sweden
charge number
Explanation:
a "charge" is the quantity of steel that is poured simultaneously from a steel furnace (open hearth or electric); all steel products manufactured from this steel are identified by its charge number.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
batch number it could be, but the description of a quantity of steel is certainly more precise.
Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charge number
asptech
2batch number
Larissa Ekonoja


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
batch number


Explanation:
Well, without more context I'll take a swing at batch number.. a fairly common technical marking.

Larissa Ekonoja
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charge number


Explanation:
a "charge" is the quantity of steel that is poured simultaneously from a steel furnace (open hearth or electric); all steel products manufactured from this steel are identified by its charge number.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
batch number it could be, but the description of a quantity of steel is certainly more precise.
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search