formfilt

English translation: form felt, couching felt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:formfilt
English translation:form felt, couching felt

22:23 Jul 11, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: formfilt
Produkter är formfilt för ortopediska ändamål till ortopediska verkstäder, i huvudsak enstycksproduktion
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
form felt, couching felt
Explanation:
formduk = couching felt (Engström)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2form felt, couching felt
Mats Wiman
4 -1press felt
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
form felt, couching felt


Explanation:
formduk = couching felt (Engström)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
press felt


Explanation:
o:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-12 08:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please disregard this! There is a bad translation on the productlabel of a poncho my daughter bought in Bolovia.

Mats is right!!!

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Ord för pappers- och massatilverkning. http://www.google.se/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=sv&ie=UTF-..."press felt"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search