bricketikett

English translation: tray label, case label, box label

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bricketikett
English translation:tray label, case label, box label
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:28 Feb 1, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / labelling
Swedish term or phrase: bricketikett
Referring to baby food production, where there will be:
Manus för burketikett, lock, bricka och bricketikett.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
tray label, case label. box label
Explanation:
Bottles and cans are often transported on trays or cases, which, in turn, are stacked on pallets
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Larry.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tray label, case label. box label
Larry Abramson
1Brik label
Peter Linton


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tray label, case label. box label


Explanation:
Bottles and cans are often transported on trays or cases, which, in turn, are stacked on pallets

Larry Abramson
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks, Larry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson McConaghy: tray or case label
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Brik label


Explanation:
Just a guess that they are referring to labels on a brick-shaped container (such a a Tetra Brik). Check it out on GOogle (and Google images).



Peter Linton
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search