följekort

English translation: shop traveler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:följekort
English translation:shop traveler
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:17 Mar 23, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Welding - Electrodes
Swedish term or phrase: följekort
Same context:
Sample sentence:
"Tillverkningsdokument i form av slutkort /lageruttag, följekort erhålls av prod.chef"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
shop traveler
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-03-23 08:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plan.se/files/plan_olhager_logistiklexikon_2004.p... confirms
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shop traveler
Sven Petersson
3routing sheet
Alison MacG
3delivery note
Linda Abrahamsson


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop traveler


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-03-23 08:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plan.se/files/plan_olhager_logistiklexikon_2004.p... confirms

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery note


Explanation:
'delivery note' or 'packing slip' could maybe be used in this context, if följekort is used in the same way as följesedel.

Linda Abrahamsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
routing sheet


Explanation:
or route sheet or route card, an alternative to (shop) traveller

See samples here:

Simple Routing Sheet
FIGURE 15.8 An example of a simple routing sheet. These operation sheets may include additional information on materials, tooling, estimated time for each operation, processing parameters (such as cutting speeds and feeds), and other details. The routing sheet travels with the part from operation to operation. The current trend is to store all relevant data in computers and to affix to the part a bar code that serves as a key into the database of parts information.
http://services.eng.uts.edu.au/~johnd/AdvMan/mpemch15(CIM)_2...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=HH0vVv6dMb0C&pg=PA552&lpg...

route sheet
A report that provides full routing, operation, resource, and material requirement details for jobs and repetitive schedules. Typically used to know how, when, where, and who builds an assembly. Also known as traveler.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/A60725_05/html/comnls/us/...


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search