böcklängd

English translation: bending length

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:böcklängd
English translation:bending length
Entered by: SafeTex

10:37 Aug 21, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Semantics/grammatical que
Swedish term or phrase: böcklängd
Hello

This is the only word in a specification for a folding press (bending press) for metal plates.

And the measurement is 6000 mm

But what do you call this part of the press in English?

Is it the 'die' ?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
bending length
Explanation:
My guess is that it should be 'bocklängd' in Swedish, which makes my suggestion fairly sensible
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Mats and everyone
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bending length
Mats Wiman
4folding length
Anna Herbst


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bending length


Explanation:
My guess is that it should be 'bocklängd' in Swedish, which makes my suggestion fairly sensible


    Reference: http://www.brantheim.se/Kantpress.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Mats and everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: Sounds sensible to me, too.
27 mins

agree  Deane Goltermann: Agree here, too! ;-)
1 hr

agree  Charlesp
5 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
9 hrs

agree  Michael Ellis: see http://www.fintekwell.com.tw/products_03_03.htm
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folding length


Explanation:
Another alternative, also assuming it should be bocklängd




    Reference: http://www.platerollingmachines.com/hydraulic-folding-machin...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search