skrotrulle

English translation: scrap reel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skrotrulle
English translation:scrap reel
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:20 Mar 20, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Manufacturing / Standard Operating Procedure for pharmaceutical manufacture of plastic ampules
Swedish term or phrase: skrotrulle
The context is a printing/labeling machine on a manufacturing line of ampules.
When installing a new label reel in the printing/labeling machine the following sentence is used
Ta bort ca 30 st etiketter i början på bärremsan för underlätta uppmontering på skrotrullen.


It should similar to the collecting wheel in the old tape recorders. What is the best term?
Scrap reel? Empty reel/ Collecting reel?
ScanTrans
Israel
scrap reel
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scrap reel
Sven Petersson
4waste reel
Michael Ellis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scrap reel


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste reel


Explanation:
This sounds nicer!
See reference.

Some systems refer to the rewind reel or rewind mandrel (see http://www.northfieldcorp.com/pdfs/360-Series-Manual.pdf)
but I think waste reel or scrap reel is the better translation.


    Reference: http://www.impresstik.com/downloads/webmaster_2100.pdf
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for the references. In the end I used scrap reel since I had to submit before I got your input. I think it is good enough since it is for an internal SOP.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search