gnistfångare

English translation: spark arrestor; spark suppressor; spark catcher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gnistfångare
English translation:spark arrestor; spark suppressor; spark catcher
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:16 Jan 15, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: gnistfångare
gnistfångare
wagadugu
spark catcher
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spark catcher
Sven Petersson
5 +1spark quencher
George Hopkins
4spark guard
Anders G


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gnistfångare
spark catcher


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  montanus: yes, used in exhaust systems, on smokestacks, or in front of fireplaces
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  wiita
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Yngve Roennike: spark-arrestor is the conventional term.
2656 days
  -> Glossary entry edited; thank you very much.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gnistfångare
spark guard


Explanation:
13 000 google hits

Anders G
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gnistfångare
spark quencher


Explanation:
Or, spark suppressor. Ref. EriTerm.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paoletrix: Spark suppressor, ref Eriterm - I agree
4 days
  -> Thank you Paoletrix.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search