kunderbjudande

English translation: offers to customers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kunderbjudande
English translation:offers to customers
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

10:08 Jan 23, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: kunderbjudande
Styrka brand och kunderbjudande
Carole Hognestad
offers to customers
Explanation:
offers to customers
or customer offers

(Gullbergs Svensk-engelsk Fackordbok)
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2offers to customers
Christine Andersen
5customer offerings
David Rumsey
3 -1product range / products provided
Peter Linton


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offers to customers


Explanation:
offers to customers
or customer offers

(Gullbergs Svensk-engelsk Fackordbok)

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Andrew Thompson
2 hrs

agree  Kent Andersson
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer offerings


Explanation:
Strengthen the brand and customer offerings.


    gambro.com/Pages/InfoPage.aspx?id=8853 - 23k -
David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
product range / products provided


Explanation:
Although offers / offerings is the obvious translation, and well attested by respectable references, I still think it is not quite right.

To my English ears, "offer" almost always suggest some special cut-price offer, usually during a sale.

Similarly, "offerings" sounds a bit like a pagan sacrifice.

I think what is meant by "erbjudande" is simply the standard range of products, not special offers. So I would translate it by "product range", or "range of products provided", or something along those lines, but definitely excluding any mention of offer.

I checked my theory in a couple of Swedish Annual reports and their corresponding English translations, and sure enough they also avoided "offer", preferring my suggestions above.

(Those reports are only available on CD, not Google).



Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Klotz: To me "kunderbjudande" is not just the standard products, but a special offer, probably at a lower price than usual.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search