gäller

English translation: situation is that...

16:32 Mar 8, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: gäller
F.n. gäller att försäljningen inom området sker genom ett annat företag.

Man har alltså bestämt att det ska vara så.
Inger Brandt
English translation:situation is that...
Explanation:
I think the sentence as a whole should read something like "The present situation is that sales in this area are dealt with through another company". Or you could just not bother to translate "gäller" and just say "For the time being, sales in this area are dealt with through another company".
Selected response from:

Don Spade (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for good suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2situation is that...
Don Spade (X)
5 +1means
David Rumsey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
means


Explanation:
The above (statement) means that sales in the area will be handled by another company.

Gäller means many things; "to apply"; "to be valid"; or simply "to mean"

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaziya (X)
14 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
situation is that...


Explanation:
I think the sentence as a whole should read something like "The present situation is that sales in this area are dealt with through another company". Or you could just not bother to translate "gäller" and just say "For the time being, sales in this area are dealt with through another company".

Don Spade (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for good suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson: Two good suggestions.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daphne Theodoraki: With your second suggestion.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search