medvetet lyssnade

English translation: Conscious listening, attentive listening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:medvetet lyssnade
English translation:Conscious listening, attentive listening
Entered by: Charlesp

06:11 Apr 22, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: medvetet lyssnade
A part of selling and an appropriate behavior of salespersons. Sometimes referred to as active listening (aktivt lyssnande).
Charlesp
Sweden
Conscious listening
Explanation:
Common "New Age-speak" for listening carefully.
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Conscious listening
David Rumsey
4 +1attentive listening
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attentive listening


Explanation:
This phrase gives ca. 130,000 hits and "conscious listening" only 700.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sales Manual for selling services DURING CONVERSATION Attentive listening:
  • Principles of Professional Selling: Identify the Barriers to Effective Listening as Well as Techniques of Attentive and Active Listening

    Reference: http://www.tim-richardson.net/ikepage.html
    Reference: http://www.amanet.org/seminars/seminar.cfm?BaseSemNo=5520&ou...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
3 days 9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conscious listening


Explanation:
Common "New Age-speak" for listening carefully.

Example sentence(s):
  • Meditation will teach you the art of conscious listening.
David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search