Sats

English translation: SATS (sportsclub)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:SATS
English translation:SATS (sportsclub)
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

13:20 Jan 21, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Market research
Swedish term or phrase: Sats
Questionnaire. In the category "Hälsa", the respondents lists "Tränar, Sats".
Thanks a lot for your help!
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
below
Explanation:
S.A.T.S is the name of a sportsclub in Scandinavia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 13:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.satssportsclub.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 13:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q= ...
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It was the lower case that flung me...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2S.A.T.S.
Elisabeth H
5 +2below
Billy McCormac (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
S.A.T.S is the name of a sportsclub in Scandinavia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 13:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.satssportsclub.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 13:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q= ...

Billy McCormac (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It was the lower case that flung me...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
27 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
S.A.T.S.


Explanation:
Gym studio chain existing in several countries, among them Sweden, Norway and USA.

Elisabeth H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
4 hrs

agree  Roger Matthews
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search