mätkroppar

English translation: specimen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mätkropp
English translation:specimen
Entered by: George Hopkins

12:34 Oct 16, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: mätkroppar
In..."Vid ett konstruktionsprov sker mätning av isolerinsmågan med hjälp av speciella mätkroppar."

Measuring bodies?
TIA - PfT
Andy
Andy Bell
specimens
Explanation:
Engström suggests 'measuring body', but I would prefer specimen or sample.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specimens
George Hopkins
5test specimens
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mätkroppar
specimens


Explanation:
Engström suggests 'measuring body', but I would prefer specimen or sample.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
31 mins
  -> Thank you Mario.

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mätkroppar
test specimens


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Because of your subsequent comments!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Because of your subsequent comments!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search