Herrgårdsfrukost

English translation: country-style breakfast

10:38 Apr 5, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: Herrgårdsfrukost
on a menu
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
English translation:country-style breakfast
Explanation:
Herrgård translates into country house/estate but since I believe the emphasis is actually more on country-style living, I'd skip the manor/house/estate bit. Country breakfast also an option. Makes me think eggs, ham, toast, oatmeal, juice...
Selected response from:

Catherine Brix
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Manor Breakfast
Sven Petersson
3 +1Country estate breakfast
Åsa Valley
4Breakfast!
Madelen Neikter
3country-style breakfast
Catherine Brix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Herrgårdsfrukost
Country estate breakfast


Explanation:
Country estate is, in my opinion, a good translation of "Herrgård" in this kind of context.

Åsa Valley
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: A sort of continental answer to 'Full 'English Breakfast' - with different ingredients of course.
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Herrgårdsfrukost
Manor Breakfast


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-05 10:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kragga.se/k.priser.e.html

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne (X): yes, also gets most google hits.
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Renassans LS
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  cologne
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Peter Linton: Sven has a point about the toffee-nosed aspect. A possible variant is "Manor House breakfast" to emphasise the toffee, as "manor" is a bit ambiguous in English - can also mean a police station district.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! "Manor House breakfast" is better. You should post it and get well deserved KudoZ!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: MHB
2 hrs
  -> MHB ;o)

agree  Clare Barnes: Yup, an MHB
7 hrs
  -> MHB ;o)

neutral  Madelen Neikter: I don't believe you'll find many country house hotels/manor hotels in England referring to their breakfasts as manor breakfast, unless Manor is indeed included in the name of the hotel.
9 hrs
  -> Well, you won't find many Swedish hits on "Herrgårdsfrukost" either! ;o)

agree  Larissa Ekonoja
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Herrgårdsfrukost
country-style breakfast


Explanation:
Herrgård translates into country house/estate but since I believe the emphasis is actually more on country-style living, I'd skip the manor/house/estate bit. Country breakfast also an option. Makes me think eggs, ham, toast, oatmeal, juice...

Catherine Brix
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: The toffee-nosed overtone of the source term is lost.
37 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herrgårdsfrukost
Breakfast!


Explanation:
If it is a hotel; a manor house hotel/country house hotel, they tend to simply refer to it as breakfast (sometimes adding full english/continental), or at times they use their own name in front of the word breakfast; Full Stapleford Breakfast etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-05 20:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies, above website addresses should read:

http://www.staplefordpark.com
http://handpicked.co.uk/BuxtedPark/Rates.php


    Reference: http://www.stapleford.com
    handpicked.co.uk/Buxted Park/Rates.php
Madelen Neikter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Linton: You are right in England "full breakast". But I think a Swedish hotel might prefer to advertise "Manor house breakfast" in order to intrigue British visitors and convey the fact it is not a British "full breakfast", but something different and local.
2 hrs
  -> I see your point. However, I do believe that by inserting the name of the hotel in front of the word breakfast, indeed conveys that it is not an ordinary breakfast but something out of the ordinary, typical for that particular hotel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search