genomlysning

English translation: analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:genomlysning
English translation:analysis
Entered by: Inger Brandt

14:24 May 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Swedish term or phrase: genomlysning
Genomlysning av organisationer, till exemple kunskapsföretag, vid företagsförvärv och fusioner.
Inger Brandt
below
Explanation:
In this case, eg: analysis, evaluation, assessment, examination, etc.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you for many suggestions. I choose analysis.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3due diligence investigation
Peter Linton
5 +1below
George Hopkins
4 +2screening
Alison Dieden


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screening


Explanation:
experience!

Alison Dieden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Paul Larkin: exactly
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
In this case, eg: analysis, evaluation, assessment, examination, etc.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3115
Grading comment
Thank you for many suggestions. I choose analysis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
due diligence investigation


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, and it may be over the top for this context. See ref below for a good explanation.


    Reference: http://www.ovum.com/consultancy/default.asp?doc=due_diligenc...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: due dilligence since it is a matter of acquistions and mergers
1 hr
  -> Thank you for that important point - acquistions and mergers require due diligence investigations.

agree  Nina Engberg
6 hrs

agree  wiita
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search