PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

bredspolat

English translation: (wide) coiled

15:41 Feb 21, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Swedish term or phrase: bredspolat
Stålband bredspolat 16x0,5mm

From a product catalogue. This is frustrating me as I can't seem to pin down what they actually mean.
Ian Bradburn
Mexico
English translation:(wide) coiled
Explanation:
Not rinsed or flushed... but coiled. And very hard to pin down...

These two refer to the coil as oscillated (oscillerat)
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(wide) coiled
Deane Goltermann
2large diameter coils
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(wide) coiled


Explanation:
Not rinsed or flushed... but coiled. And very hard to pin down...

These two refer to the coil as oscillated (oscillerat)


    https://www.asm.eu/catalog/forpackningsteknik/forpackningsmaterial/band/stalband/stalband-maskin-bredspolat-19x0-5-lackerat/g+c+ch+a+nr
    https://www.mscdirect.com/product/details/01700673
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
large diameter coils


Explanation:
Hello
Maybe there is jargon to describe this but I can't find it. i do think that this is what they mean however as these coils would be easier to unwind and would not tend to go back to their original shape after unwinding as much as small diameter coils

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search