International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sembratall

English translation: Siberian Cedar; Cembra Pine (Pinus cembra)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sembratall
English translation:Siberian Cedar; Cembra Pine (Pinus cembra)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:54 Oct 3, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Swedish term or phrase: sembratall
It is a kind of pinetree.
Thanks all
Luciana Cortelazzi
Siberian Cedar; Cembra Pine (Pinus cembra)
Explanation:
Please see references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-03 09:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see also http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinus_cembra
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cembratell
George Hopkins
5Siberian Cedar; Cembra Pine (Pinus cembra)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Siberian Cedar; Cembra Pine (Pinus cembra)


Explanation:
Please see references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-03 09:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see also http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinus_cembra


    Reference: http://linnaeus.nrm.se/flora/barr/pina/pinus/pinucem.html
    Reference: http://www.montagna2002.ch/exp/enc/living/forests/cembra_pin...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cembratell


Explanation:
Same spelling (c) in Swedish and English. It is a Sibirian pine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-03 21:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Siberian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-03 21:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again, please ignore my haywire suggestion.
Sven\'s answer is correct.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search