beslagning

English translation: equipping with fittings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:beslagning
English translation:equipping with fittings
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:09 Apr 15, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Security Systems.
Swedish term or phrase: beslagning
Få leverantörer kan erbjuda lösningar som innehåller allt från beslagning av dörren till övergripande system, som passersystem.

In a description of access control and security systems; do you think they are refering to "reinforcing the doors" (i.e. with steel" or "mounting doors with steel flashing"?
David Rumsey
Canada
equipping with fittings
Explanation:
Please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-16 08:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Running out of space to respond to Rosica, so I\'ll write it here.

Rosica wrote: \"Fittings are a form of reinforcement.\"

Response: I would hardly call a \"låskista\" (see my reference!) a \"form of reinforcement\", but it is definitely a kind of fitting.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för det
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equipping with fittings
Sven Petersson
4 -1reinforcement
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reinforcement


Explanation:
Beslag means fittings in plugar. Beslag can also mean järnbeslag, mässingbeslag and so on (a piece of iron work). You even have dörr- och fönsterbeslag, dvs. skydd. I think the correct term is reinforcement.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=sv&rls=DVXA,DVXA:2005-11,DVX...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-16 07:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have done this in the beginning, to look for beslag on commersial homesites.
I thought about the function of beslag (skydd, förstärkning).
www.kompass.com, Svens translation is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-16 07:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fittings surely do exist as a form of reinforcement as well. My translation was too general, it\'s Sven term that applies.

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: I have never heard "reinforcement" used for putting on "beslag" and you provided absolutely no evidence for that it can be used. Your quoted web address is not a reference, but a search! Did you bother to read my reference?
53 mins
  -> I thought about the function of beslag (skydd, förstärkning). Fittings are a form of reinforcement., but it turns out that my translation is too general. It's your term that applies.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipping with fittings


Explanation:
Please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-16 08:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Running out of space to respond to Rosica, so I\'ll write it here.

Rosica wrote: \"Fittings are a form of reinforcement.\"

Response: I would hardly call a \"låskista\" (see my reference!) a \"form of reinforcement\", but it is definitely a kind of fitting.


    Reference: http://www.daloc.se/avsite/site/745.php
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
Tack för det

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosica Dimitrova: www.kompass.com
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search