framtidssäkra

English translation: future-proof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:framtidssäkra
English translation:future-proof
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:01 Apr 18, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Security Systems.
Swedish term or phrase: framtidssäkra
Trailern är fylld med det senaste inom passersystem, elektromekaniska låssystem, designade säkerhetsprodukter, utrymning och framtidssäkra lösningar vilket ger bolagen ett unikt tillfälle att guida kunderna genom de senaste produkterna och teknologierna.

"not able to become obsolete"?
David Rumsey
Canada
future-proof
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-23 04:59:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.w3schools.com/ngws/ngws_futureproof.asp
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2future-proof
Sven Petersson
4future safe
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framtidssäkra
future safe


Explanation:
See below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-04-18 05:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"future safe\" yields 17400 hits.
One type is of the \"make the futurem safe\"
Den andra är av typen \'framtidssäker\':
www.eranova.com/jobsearch/2005/ 03/shift-to-future-safe-job-skills.html
www.medical.philips.com/main/news/publications/ articles/achieva_freewave/future_safe_design.asp
www.valence.com/pdffiles/Batteries_International.pdf


    Google "future safe"
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: '"Future safe" framtidssäker' yields NIL Google hits and so does '"future safe" framtidssäkra'. Reading the content of Google hits on 'future safe' will confirm that it is not used for 'framtidssäker'/'framtidssäkra'.
23 mins
  -> I do not agree. See above among the 17400 hits

agree  Roald Toskedal
4 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
framtidssäkra
future-proof


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-23 04:59:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.w3schools.com/ngws/ngws_futureproof.asp


    Reference: http://www.itkommissionen.se/extra/page/indexc476.html?modul...
    Reference: http://www.kommunikation.aau.dk/ddn/Filertildownload/konfere...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Clare Barnes: See this ref: http://www.yourwindow.to/information-security/gl_futureproof...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search