lagring

English translation: support/mounting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lagring
English translation:support/mounting
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

11:54 Apr 22, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: lagring
drivaxel och lagring

(Newspaper printing machine)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
support
Explanation:
eller mounting
Ernst:
Lagerung f, Lageranordnung f (Masch) / arrangement of bearings
Zapfenlagerung f / trunnion mounting
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mats.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4support
Mats Wiman
3 +1bearing
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearing


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-22 12:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In combination with \"drivaxel\", this might work.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: om det handlar om själva (kul)lagret
23 hrs
  -> Ja, utan mer sammanhang är det svårt att säga.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support


Explanation:
eller mounting
Ernst:
Lagerung f, Lageranordnung f (Masch) / arrangement of bearings
Zapfenlagerung f / trunnion mounting

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mats.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search