International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

plåtlås

English translation: plate locks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:plåtlås
English translation:plate locks
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

12:00 Apr 22, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: plåtlås
Even samtliga plåtlås fick demonteras

(Newspaper printing machine)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
plate locks
Explanation:
tryckplåt = plate
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mats
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plate locks
Mats Wiman
3plate lock-up systems
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plåtlås
plate locks


Explanation:
tryckplåt = plate

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mats

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plåtlås
plate lock-up systems


Explanation:
Kanske länken hjälper om det är något dylikt du söker.


    Reference: http://www.tdwright.com/index.html
Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search