på löpande räkning

English translation: to current account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:på löpande räkning
English translation:to current account
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

09:51 Apr 23, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: på löpande räkning
Istället skedde x arbete med installationen av tryckpressarna på lópande räckning
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
to current account
Explanation:
X's work was put down to current account

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
löpande adj regelbundet återkommande running; fortlöpande current; löpande räkning current (open) account
skriva (sätta) upp ngt på ngns räkning put sth down to sb’s account (to sb)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks Mars.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to current account
Mats Wiman
5on a cost-plus basis
asptech


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
på löpande räkning
to current account


Explanation:
X's work was put down to current account

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
löpande adj regelbundet återkommande running; fortlöpande current; löpande räkning current (open) account
skriva (sätta) upp ngt på ngns räkning put sth down to sb’s account (to sb)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Many thanks Mars.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 hr

agree  Madelen Neikter
8 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on a cost-plus basis


Explanation:
is the most common expression in this context

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search