International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

spåren inte frästes parallellt

English translation: the notches were not milled in parallel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spåren inte frästes parallellt
English translation:the notches were not milled in parallel
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

09:57 Apr 23, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: spåren inte frästes parallellt
Modifiering av cylindrarna utfördes felaktigt eftersom spåren inte frästes parallellt
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
the notches were not milled in parallel
Explanation:
Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
1 fräsa vb tr tekn. mill
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Both you and Sven are right. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the notches were not milled in parallel
Mats Wiman
4the grooves were not milled in parallel
Sven Petersson
2the track did not run in parallel
Natalia Kreczmar


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spåren inte frästes parallellt
the track did not run in parallel


Explanation:
-

Natalia Kreczmar
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spåren inte frästes parallellt
the notches were not milled in parallel


Explanation:
Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
1 fräsa vb tr tekn. mill


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Both you and Sven are right. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spåren inte frästes parallellt
the grooves were not milled in parallel


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4300476.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search