elektriska förreglingar.

English translation: electrical interlocks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:elektriska förreglingar.
English translation:electrical interlocks
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

06:40 Apr 25, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: elektriska förreglingar.
avseende beröringsskydd samt elektriska förreglingar.

(Newspaper printing machine)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
electrical interlocks
Explanation:
These are connections to ensure that certain conditions are fulfilled before some action may take place, like the door to a fan house being closed before the fan motor may be started, or similar.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Roald. To tell the truth, I don't know wheter of the two answers is correct, since this is more a legal than a technical text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electric locking devices
Mats Wiman
4electrical interlocks
Roald Toskedal


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elektriska förreglingar.
electric locking devices


Explanation:
Engström

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

neutral  Roald Toskedal: I'd say no.... Pls see my answer.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elektriska förreglingar.
electrical interlocks


Explanation:
These are connections to ensure that certain conditions are fulfilled before some action may take place, like the door to a fan house being closed before the fan motor may be started, or similar.


    Reference: http://www.we-energies.com/builders-contractors/electrician/...
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Roald. To tell the truth, I don't know wheter of the two answers is correct, since this is more a legal than a technical text.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search