Vippspjäll

English translation: throat damper

13:33 Mar 7, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Vippspjäll
I denna maskin ingår ett vippspjäll vid inmatning.

No other context, obv some sort of damper
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
English translation:throat damper
Explanation:
I looked up vippespjeld på Ordnett.no and this is the translation from Store Norsk-Engelsk Ordbok. Without more details though, it is hard to be sure.
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pivot damper
George Hopkins
3Butterfly valve
SafeTex
3throat damper
Lene Johansen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
throat damper


Explanation:
I looked up vippespjeld på Ordnett.no and this is the translation from Store Norsk-Engelsk Ordbok. Without more details though, it is hard to be sure.


    Reference: http://www.markandbuttons.com/faq/glossary#throat_damper
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Butterfly valve


Explanation:
Cos it flaps like the wings of a butterfly


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butterfly_valve
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivot damper


Explanation:
Depending on the context.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
12 days
  -> Thanks, Charles




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search