tvångsstyrda

English translation: automatically controlled

08:07 May 30, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual for debarking mach
Swedish term or phrase: tvångsstyrda
"Fjädrarna sitter på plats genom att de är tvångsstyrda på tappar i maskinstativet."


I'm actually curious about the phrase "tvångsstyrda på tappar". My interpretation is that springs are driven by a track rod through pegs in the support frame, but I am not sure about this.
Adrián Takáč
Slovakia
English translation:automatically controlled
Explanation:
...automatically controlled on dowels in the machine frame.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forcibly controlled
Lars Jelking
4automatically controlled
George Hopkins


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatically controlled


Explanation:
...automatically controlled on dowels in the machine frame.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
thank you

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forcibly controlled


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 224




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search