Bitplan

English translation: Bite plane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Bitplan
English translation:Bite plane
Entered by: sampat

08:35 Mar 28, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Swedish term or phrase: Bitplan
"Bitblocket fungerar som en förlängning av hållarens bitplan."

..as an extension of the holder's/bracket's bite plane?
Markus Nystrom
United States
Bite plane
Explanation:
Bite plane is a removable dental appliance used to cover the occlusal surfaces of the teeth so that they cannot be brought into contact.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/bite plane
Selected response from:

sampat
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Bite plane
sampat
1bite platform
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bite platform


Explanation:
Just a guess, but there are several promising Google hits

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bite plane


Explanation:
Bite plane is a removable dental appliance used to cover the occlusal surfaces of the teeth so that they cannot be brought into contact.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/bite plane

sampat
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search