nyttovikt

English translation: benefit value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nyttovikt
English translation:benefit value
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:56 Jul 31, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / type 2 diabetes treatment
Swedish term or phrase: nyttovikt
Förändring av kroppsvikt har åsatts en *nyttovikt* som är klart större än att man har en viss kroppsvikt, en beräkning som halverer den beräknade kostnaden per QALY utan att...ha motsvrande högre kliniskt värde.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
benefit value
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1benefit value
Sven Petersson
3utility value
E2efour (X)


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utility value


Explanation:
An increase or decrease in BMI is assigned a utility value. If this is too high, the effect of a drug that produces weight loss may be overestimated.
Does this make sense?


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/7j736396491826r2/
E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit value


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.rtihs.org/request/index.cfm?fuseaction=display&PI...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Curtis
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search