kontrastuppladdning

English translation: contrast enhancement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kontrastuppladdning
English translation:contrast enhancement
Entered by: E2efour (X)

09:02 Nov 6, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MRI
Swedish term or phrase: kontrastuppladdning
Radiology report:
"Vid nedre delen av aquedeucten finns en rundad ca 4 mm stor förändring vilken är måttligt lågsignalerande på T1, högsignalerande på T1 och FLAIR samt utan tecken kontrastuppladdning."
Is 'kontrastuppladdning' contrast enhancement? Is there a word missing after 'tecken'? How do I translate the last four words? Is 'förändring' change, or is there a better word?
ExEssex
contrast enhancement
Explanation:
av is missing after tecken
Google "no signs of contrast enhancement"
change seems ok
Selected response from:

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I thought it was 'på', but never mind. Googled the whole phrase and got some hits. Many thanks..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contrast enhancement
E2efour (X)
3contrast build-up
Hugh Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kontrastuppladning
contrast build-up


Explanation:
The build-up the contrast medium used in radiology... Last 4 word I would translate to "as well as lacking any sign of contrast build-up

"förändring" = transformation

Hugh Curtis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrast enhancement


Explanation:
av is missing after tecken
Google "no signs of contrast enhancement"
change seems ok

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
I thought it was 'på', but never mind. Googled the whole phrase and got some hits. Many thanks..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search