välinställd

English translation: well-controlled; (well-regulated)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:välinställd
English translation:well-controlled; (well-regulated)
Entered by: Folke Nettelblad

10:49 Aug 5, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: välinställd
From an adoption report, State of Health:
"Enligt läkarintyget är hypothyreosen välinställd och okomplicerad."
ExEssex
well-regulated
Explanation:
That is what is meant, the patient takes medication to compensate for the hypothyreosis and that keeps them in a stable condition, compensating fully for the deficiency of thyroid hormone.

Don't know if there is a more common English word, rather few Google hits for "well-regulated hypothyreosis".
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Cheers! Most helpful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2well-controlled
Don Spade (X)
3well-regulated
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well-regulated


Explanation:
That is what is meant, the patient takes medication to compensate for the hypothyreosis and that keeps them in a stable condition, compensating fully for the deficiency of thyroid hormone.

Don't know if there is a more common English word, rather few Google hits for "well-regulated hypothyreosis".


    Reference: http://eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/17/11/1737.p...
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Cheers! Most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: or well-controlled - few hits for hypothyreosis because it's not used in English - try with hypothyroidism
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well-controlled


Explanation:
About 1,100 Google hits for "well-controlled hypothyroidism".

Don Spade (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Folke Nettelblad
12 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search