Ekva

English translation: Ekvacillin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Ekva
English translation:Ekvacillin
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:57 Dec 8, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / patient notes
Swedish term or phrase: Ekva
Patient's state of health following disc prosthesis op.
[list of nutrition, pain, activity, etc.]
övr: Ekva x3xl, Fragmin fr xx/xx enl PM.
Till avd...
Any ideas please?
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Ekvacillin
Explanation:
Penicillin, antibiotikaprofylax.
"Isoxazolyl-PC (ekva/hera, alltid x 3)." se ref
Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ekvacillin
Anna Smith
3Equagesic
Cynthia Coan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ekvacillin


Explanation:
Penicillin, antibiotikaprofylax.
"Isoxazolyl-PC (ekva/hera, alltid x 3)." se ref


    Reference: http://www.lul.se/upload/16779/Strama%20Uppsala%20l%C3%A4n/A...
    Reference: http://130.238.7.16/joul8817/infektion/M%C3%A5lbeskrivning%2...
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sampat
2 hrs
  -> Thanks sampat :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equagesic


Explanation:
Another possibility: A drug used for pain relief. "This medication is used for short-term treatment of pain with anxiety or tension from muscle/bone problems...."


    Reference: http://www.rxlist.com/equagesic-drug.htm
Cynthia Coan
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search