ledytehak

English translation: articular surface chip (fracture)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ledytehak
English translation:articular surface chip (fracture)
Entered by: stephen mewes

11:32 Apr 29, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: ledytehak
fraktur i kraniella laterala hörnet av patella om 3 x 1 cm med ett mycket litet ledytehak
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
articular surface chip (fracture)
Explanation:
An articular fracture can take the form of a chip fracture:

"Osteochondritis dissecans is the result of the isolated loss of blood flow to a portion of the talus bone. Usually this occurs in conjunction with a history of trauma. It is sometimes also known as ... [a] chip fracture of the articular surface...."
Selected response from:

Cynthia Coan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4articular surface chip (fracture)
Cynthia Coan
3displacement of articular surface
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
displacement of articular surface


Explanation:


Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cynthia Coan: According to my Norstedts dictionary, "hak" can mean "notch," "cut" or "nick." I'm not sure how "displacement" ties in with this meaning.
2 days 22 mins

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articular surface chip (fracture)


Explanation:
An articular fracture can take the form of a chip fracture:

"Osteochondritis dissecans is the result of the isolated loss of blood flow to a portion of the talus bone. Usually this occurs in conjunction with a history of trauma. It is sometimes also known as ... [a] chip fracture of the articular surface...."


    Reference: http://www.arthroscopy.com/sp09017.htm
Cynthia Coan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search