riktanvisning

English translation: orientation marking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:riktanvisning
English translation:orientation marking
Entered by: stephen mewes

06:26 Jul 16, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: riktanvisning
Angiografilakanet ska ha riktanvisning mot huvud respektive fotända.


Typo?
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
orientation marking
Explanation:
Might work in this case.
Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5head to toe
Helen Johnson
3 +1orientation marking
Anna Smith
Summary of reference entries provided
Orientation marking system
Cynthia Coan

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientation marking


Explanation:
Might work in this case.

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: See discussion entry
1 day 44 mins
  -> Thanks Michael!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head to toe


Explanation:
Or head-to-toe, depending on how you write your sentence.
head-to-toe angiography
(could be a typo in the first word of the sentence you quoted)


    Reference: http://inis.iaea.org/search/search.aspx?orig_q=RN:22084416
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


4 days
Reference: Orientation marking system

Reference information:
An example of this system is covered in the below link.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2007/0219443.html
Cynthia Coan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search