Tvättork

English translation: Outdoor Dryer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Tvättork
English translation:Outdoor Dryer
Entered by: stephen mewes

07:51 Jul 16, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Tvättork
Tvättork nonwoven, ca 45mm


I know what this is but can't think of the English word
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
Outdoor Dryer
Explanation:
Since it was non woven, this suggests perhaps that it is for outdoor clothes drying. Otherwise it would be a washer/dryer machine. Without the full description I am guessing Outdoor Dryer, which I have found in both North American websites and in the UK.
Selected response from:

Roger Kelly
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cotton wool balls
Katarina Kvarnhult
4All-on-one washer/dryer
Cynthia Coan
3Outdoor Dryer
Roger Kelly


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Outdoor Dryer


Explanation:
Since it was non woven, this suggests perhaps that it is for outdoor clothes drying. Otherwise it would be a washer/dryer machine. Without the full description I am guessing Outdoor Dryer, which I have found in both North American websites and in the UK.


    Reference: http://www.rona.ca/en/dryer---outdoor-dryer
    Reference: http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Product/partNumber/8570752.htm
Roger Kelly
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cotton wool balls


Explanation:
Or "cleansing cotton wool balls" - used for cleaning skin or wounds.

http://www.econogroup.com/cotton-wool-balls-small-500.html

http://www.velocityequipments.com/cotton.php


    Reference: http://shop.vetgross.se/sv/tvattork-nr5-osteril-6cm-100.html
    Reference: http://www.varor.lul.se/webbreg/content/artinfo.asp?artnr=49...
Katarina Kvarnhult
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: The 'nonwoven ca 45mm' context clinches this.
19 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All-on-one washer/dryer


Explanation:
See example covered in link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-07-20 20:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "All-in-one."


    Reference: http://www.homedepot.com/b/Appliances-Washers-Dryers/N-5yc1v...
Cynthia Coan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search