överspänd kropp

English translation: (general) physical tension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:överspänd kropp
English translation:(general) physical tension
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:04 Mar 6, 2017
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: överspänd kropp
Hur bra fungerar Inderal (beta-blockare) mot migrän och allmänt överspänd kropp?

Not sure how to describe 'överspänd kropp' in this context. Any suggestions?
Simon Klys
Germany
(general) physical tension
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(general) physical tension
Sven Petersson
4excessive strain on the body
Michele Fauble
4over-strained body
Matt Bibby


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over-strained body


Explanation:
This ought to cover it.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Just don't see how Inderal is used to help this - guess it treats hight blood pressure, heart irregularities (eg. symptoms of an over-strained body).


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive strain on the body


Explanation:
Beta blockers relieve excessive strain on the body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-03-06 19:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beta blockers slow the heart rate, which lowers blood pressure, reduces irregular heart rhythm, relaxes a stiff or thickened muscle, and improves heart function.


Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(general) physical tension


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 409




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search