vridcylinder

English translation: rotary actuator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vridcylinder
English translation:rotary actuator
Entered by: ScanTrans

12:14 Mar 13, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Standard Operating Procedure for pharmaceutical manufacture of plastic ampules
Swedish term or phrase: vridcylinder
The explanation centers on how to handle Fibrous burr ("trådigt skägg" - plastics with threads that get stuck inside the ampule neck during manufacturing)

• Kontrollera formvagnsbussning (länkhuvud) genom att mäta upp glapp.
• Kontrollera vridcylinder genom att mäta upp glapp.
• Kontrollera formvagnsbult. Drag åt vid behov.
ScanTrans
Israel
rotary actuator
Explanation:
You'll find the explanation "Terms such as swivel motor and turning cylinder are replaced in this catalog by the term rotary actuator to correspond with the German Industrial Standard (DIN)," in the introduction to this document https://www.hks-partner.com/fileadmin/Home/Downloads/Industr...

You'll also find this from 2006 https://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/engineering_...

A start for you to look into...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-03-13 12:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More reaading at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotary_actuator
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks! Will use this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rotating cylinder
Cynthia Coan
3rotary cylinder
Sven Petersson
3rotary actuator
Deane GOLTERMANN


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotary actuator


Explanation:
You'll find the explanation "Terms such as swivel motor and turning cylinder are replaced in this catalog by the term rotary actuator to correspond with the German Industrial Standard (DIN)," in the introduction to this document https://www.hks-partner.com/fileadmin/Home/Downloads/Industr...

You'll also find this from 2006 https://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/engineering_...

A start for you to look into...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-03-13 12:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More reaading at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotary_actuator

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks! Will use this one
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Very helpful


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotary cylinder


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.airtec.se/dokument/VRF%20-%20VRM%20AIRTEC.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for quick response


2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotating cylinder


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Cynthia Coan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search