förlorar nästan halva mig

English translation: I feel drained

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förlorar nästan halva mig
English translation:I feel drained
Entered by: David Rumsey

16:01 Jul 15, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: förlorar nästan halva mig
Ang en järntillskott till kvinnor

Jag är ofta trött då jag förlorar nästan halva mig själv en gång i månaden, den här är så god att jag skulle kunna dricka hela på en gång och ger bra med järn.
David Rumsey
Canada
I feel drained
Explanation:
Hello

I don't like "I lose half of myself" (sorry). It doesn't sound English. When we are tired or lacking iron, we feel drained and this fits in very well with heavy period (blood) loss, albeit I don't want to sound too gooey :)
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions but this one works best with the allusion to the loss of blood. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lose almost half of myself
Agneta Pallinder
3 +1I feel drained
SafeTex
3lose half of my body weight
Helen Johnson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lose almost half of myself


Explanation:
The "då" is explanatory, not temporal, i.e. since or as.
The key to the meaning of the phrase is in the reference to "once a month", i.e. at menstruation. You might make it clearer by saying "half of my blood" instead. An iron supplement is often recommended.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Bibby
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Matt!

agree  Deane GOLTERMANN
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Deane!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I feel drained


Explanation:
Hello

I don't like "I lose half of myself" (sorry). It doesn't sound English. When we are tired or lacking iron, we feel drained and this fits in very well with heavy period (blood) loss, albeit I don't want to sound too gooey :)

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions but this one works best with the allusion to the loss of blood. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tariq Khader (X): I've never once in my life said lost half of myself or heard anyone else say it
10 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lose half of my body weight


Explanation:
Is the way I often put it if I've had a heavy one.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search