versamhetschef

English translation: Clinical Manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:versamhetschef
English translation:Clinical Manager

14:23 Apr 6, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: versamhetschef
Post in a hospital.
quincey
United Kingdom
Clinical Manager
Explanation:
...to be more exact.

This used to be a "chefsöverläkare" but does not necessarily have to be that anymore (see references).
Selected response from:

Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Manager
Åsa Valley
4 +2Clinical Manager
Lisa Dahlander
4Operations Manager
Madelen Neikter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Manager


Explanation:
I think the proper spelling is "verksamhetschef", which should be a manager.

Åsa Valley
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Saranpa: you're right about the spelling, too
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tess Whitty
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  madak
1 hr
  -> Tacktack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verksamhetschef
Clinical Manager


Explanation:
...to be more exact.

This used to be a "chefsöverläkare" but does not necessarily have to be that anymore (see references).


    Reference: http://www.sos.se/sosfs/1997_8/1997_8.htm
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:5X2WuMsofIEJ:nff2003.hi.i...
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
2 hrs

agree  Don Spade (X)
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operations Manager


Explanation:
Just Manager is a bit too vague..

Lots to be found on the net. On one of my searches I was taken to Proz's glossary! You will find this term under 24 November 2002, when Operations Manager = Verksamhetschef was added to the glossary.


    Reference: http://www.childrenshospitalla.org/11612.cfm
Madelen Neikter
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search