SL

English translation: Blood Glucose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Bl - Glukos
English translation:Blood Glucose
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

19:44 Apr 3, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Swedish term or phrase: SL
SL glucosa
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
sarcolemmal (glucose)
Explanation:
Source text is NOT Swedish.
Low confidence due to lack of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-04 09:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker wrote: \"Misspeling - Inded, the right word in Swedish is Sl-Glukos and it\'s part of the same medical test.\"

New answer:

The standard abbreviation for \"Insulin Sensitivity\" is \"SI\".
Could it be a sloppy way of writing:
\"Insulin Sensitivity - Glucose (effectiveness)\" = \"IS-SG\"

My confidence is still low.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-04 09:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!

Please read:
\'The standard abbreviation for \"Insulin Sensitivity\" is \"SI\".
Could it be a sloppy way of writing:
\"Insulin Sensitivity - Glucose (effectiveness)\" = \"SI-SG\"\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-04 11:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have had an unfair advantage, Mabel emailed me the document.

It\'s not \"SL\", but \"Bl\" (VERY BAD fax copy!!!!!!)

Now the answer is obvious and my confidence 100%.

\"Bl-Glukos\" > \"Blood Glucose\"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sarcolemmal (glucose)
Sven Petersson
3 -1slight (or) sublingual ??
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slight (or) sublingual ??


Explanation:
SL usually stands for sublingual, but can also be
sensational level, serious list, Sibley-Lehninger (a method for measuring), streptolysin, slyke.
These are according to Dorland's book on medical abbreviations, but I can't tell you the exact translation of sl without more context.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: One can but congratulate you on having found all these abbreviations for things UNRELATED to glucose.
52 mins
  -> according to Stedman's dictionaries, they are not unrelated.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sarcolemmal (glucose)


Explanation:
Source text is NOT Swedish.
Low confidence due to lack of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-04 09:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker wrote: \"Misspeling - Inded, the right word in Swedish is Sl-Glukos and it\'s part of the same medical test.\"

New answer:

The standard abbreviation for \"Insulin Sensitivity\" is \"SI\".
Could it be a sloppy way of writing:
\"Insulin Sensitivity - Glucose (effectiveness)\" = \"IS-SG\"

My confidence is still low.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-04 09:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!

Please read:
\'The standard abbreviation for \"Insulin Sensitivity\" is \"SI\".
Could it be a sloppy way of writing:
\"Insulin Sensitivity - Glucose (effectiveness)\" = \"SI-SG\"\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-04 11:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have had an unfair advantage, Mabel emailed me the document.

It\'s not \"SL\", but \"Bl\" (VERY BAD fax copy!!!!!!)

Now the answer is obvious and my confidence 100%.

\"Bl-Glukos\" > \"Blood Glucose\"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Many thanks Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted (X): You used sarcolemma that was a possible the suggestion from Folke Nettelblad
2 hrs
  -> What's your point?

neutral  Folke Nettelblad: "Insulin Sensitivity - Glucose" doesn't seem very probable to me, but it can't be excluded as long as we don't have a better solution.
12 hrs
  -> Your opinion is much appreciated. Let's hope Mabel can provide some more context!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search