micral

English translation: Micral / Micral Strip / Micral (Urine) Test Strip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:micral
English translation:Micral / Micral Strip / Micral (Urine) Test Strip
Entered by: Madelen Neikter

19:45 Apr 3, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Swedish term or phrase: micral
Micral Microl?

(Medical test results)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Micral / Micral Strip / Micral (Urine) Test Strip
Explanation:
Although agreeing with Sven, you will find that above terms are also used frequently.

www.ndt.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/short/gfph300v1
Selected response from:

Madelen Neikter
Grading comment
Maybe this one fits better, altough both answers seem correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Micral / Micral Strip / Micral (Urine) Test Strip
Madelen Neikter
5 +1Micraltest®
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Micraltest®


Explanation:
Proper noun, registered trade name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-03 20:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.internetmedicin.se/dyn_main.asp?page=722

QED

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madelen Neikter
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Micral / Micral Strip / Micral (Urine) Test Strip


Explanation:
Although agreeing with Sven, you will find that above terms are also used frequently.

www.ndt.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/short/gfph300v1


    Reference: http://www.orzek.com/articles/consultant101997.html
    Reference: http://www.ohsu.edu/pathology/POC/procedure/microalbumin.htm...
Madelen Neikter
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Maybe this one fits better, altough both answers seem correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Yes, the abbreviated form is often used. The type of document being translated determines if one should use a short form or not. :o)
7 mins
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search