krattat

English translation: raked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:krattat
English translation:raked
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

11:39 Apr 5, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Swedish term or phrase: krattat
Hade krattat dagarna innan.

(Medical test results)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
raked
Explanation:
perhaps the patient had raked his/her lawn the day before the test
:-))
Selected response from:

Marianne (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Well, perhaps. Thank you Marianne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raked
Marie Andersson (Allen)
3 +1raked
Marianne (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raked


Explanation:
perhaps the patient had raked his/her lawn the day before the test
:-))

Marianne (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, perhaps. Thank you Marianne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
43 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raked


Explanation:
Had been doing some raking the day before - is what I believe this to be. It must refer to the patient's activities leading up to whatever happened or before the tests were done.

krattat is past tense of att kratta - to rake

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search