ömsesidig påverkan

English translation: reciprocal effect, mutual effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ömsesidig påverkan
English translation:reciprocal effect, mutual effect
Entered by: Charlesp

19:55 Nov 26, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Swedish term or phrase: ömsesidig påverkan
ömsesidig påverkan av produkter
Charlesp
Sweden
reciprocal effect
Explanation:
Sounds a bit more scientific to me, and Googles well.
See ref
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mutual effect
Larry Abramson
3reciprocal effect
Peter Linton


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutual effect


Explanation:
This is a very common phrase, and is often used in medical contexts.

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Violetpoet
53 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reciprocal effect


Explanation:
Sounds a bit more scientific to me, and Googles well.
See ref


    Reference: http://hmg.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/6/11/1781
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search