råttövergångsepitel

English translation: rat transitional cell carcinoma; transitional cell carcinoma in the rat

03:18 Apr 23, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / diabetes
Swedish term or phrase: råttövergångsepitel
A study of the use of metformin on Diabetes.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:rat transitional cell carcinoma; transitional cell carcinoma in the rat
Explanation:
Of course Sven is right that it's strange Swedish, with the words misspellt and concatenated, but I still think it seems rather obvious.

Övergångsepitel is transition epithelium, but in this context it is more often called "transitional cell" (or urothelium).

Ca is a standard abbreviation for cancer or carcinoma.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the decoding. Here's another example - where it makes more sense.

The "class-type " findings are haemangiosarcoma in mice (often in the skin or subcutaneously, which are rare tumours in control animals) and tumours in bladder epithelium and/or transitional epithelium, foremost in rats (also rare tumours).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rat transitional cell carcinoma; transitional cell carcinoma in the rat
Folke Nettelblad
1rat transitional epithelium antibodies
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Råtaövergångsepitelca
rat transitional epithelium antibodies


Explanation:
MORE CONTEXT NEEDED! SOURCE WORD CONTAINS TYPO(S) AND IS NOT SWEDISH BUT SWENGLISH.

WARNING: WILD GUESS!

Explanation for my wild guess:

'övergångsepitel' > 'transitional epithelium'.

'-ca' could be a typo for ' - ika' > 'medicin för/mot' > medicine 'for/against/from'.

'Råta-' could be a typo for 'Rått-' (as in 'Råtta') > 'rat'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-23 06:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!

Please read: \"
\'-ca\' could be a typo for \' - ika\' > \'medicin för/mot/från\' > medicine \'for/against/from\'.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Råtaövergångsepitelca
rat transitional cell carcinoma; transitional cell carcinoma in the rat


Explanation:
Of course Sven is right that it's strange Swedish, with the words misspellt and concatenated, but I still think it seems rather obvious.

Övergångsepitel is transition epithelium, but in this context it is more often called "transitional cell" (or urothelium).

Ca is a standard abbreviation for cancer or carcinoma.


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2003.htm
    brighamrad.harvard.edu/Cases/bwh/hcache/331/full.html
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks for the decoding. Here's another example - where it makes more sense.

The "class-type " findings are haemangiosarcoma in mice (often in the skin or subcutaneously, which are rare tumours in control animals) and tumours in bladder epithelium and/or transitional epithelium, foremost in rats (also rare tumours).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Odds in your favour, but more context needed to be sure.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search