slutsteriliserade

English translation: end-sterilised

09:22 Aug 23, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Sterile products
Swedish term or phrase: slutsteriliserade
On: Tillstånd att tillverka läkemedel
"Sterila produkter
Flytande beredningsformer (infusionslösningar)
- slutsteriliserade"

Also: is "beredningsformer" preparations?
ExEssex
English translation:end-sterilised
Explanation:
Or end-sterilized. I used this recently. See URLs.
In Cressy's dictionary, beredningsform translates as "dosage form; dose form; pharmaceutical form".
Selected response from:

Don Spade (X)
Grading comment
I'm actually editing an existing transl and thought that sounded a bit word-for-word. Well, sometimes things are. Thanks and thanks for the refs. Now, where do I get Cressy's dictionary?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1end-sterilised
Don Spade (X)
4terminally sterilised
E2efour (X)
4final sterilized
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final sterilized


Explanation:
Lots of pertinent hits for this adjectival expression.

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end-sterilised


Explanation:
Or end-sterilized. I used this recently. See URLs.
In Cressy's dictionary, beredningsform translates as "dosage form; dose form; pharmaceutical form".


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5309649-description.html
    Reference: http://tc.iaea.org/tcweb/abouttc/strategy/thematic/pdf/repor...
Don Spade (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I'm actually editing an existing transl and thought that sounded a bit word-for-word. Well, sometimes things are. Thanks and thanks for the refs. Now, where do I get Cressy's dictionary?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E2efour (X)
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminally sterilised


Explanation:
Terminal sterilisation is the common term.

For flytande beredningsform I prefer "liquid formulation" (e.g. Clinical Pharmacology, Laurence et al.)
Dose form or dosage form is much less common after "liquid".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-08-23 10:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pharmaceutical form is used in data sheets (SPCs) but in my view is EU English (i.e. not very natural). Certainly "liquid pharmaceutical form" won't do!

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search